கதம்ப மாலை

What’s happening in UK?

Posted by The Visitor மேல் மார்ச் 31, 2007

CNN-IBN and CNBC-TV18 have been featuring stories about deportation of Indians in UK, who entered the country under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP).

Thousands of Indian professionals in Britain under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) visas are now facing deportation.

Anybody in UK can give us info about what’s happening?

ஒரு பதில் to “What’s happening in UK?”

  1. visitor,

    I am a HSMP migrant myself. First time hearing the news through Kathambam. Senthil (my brother) has sent me an email too. Lemme check and find out what it is.

    http://hsmp.blogspot.com/

    1. I was one of the first HSMP migrants when the scheme was still in trial stage. (requirements at that time were skyhigh and were totally different to what is now).
    2. Now I am a permanent resident here, which means, I was given extension after the first year and given PR after four years of my stay here.
    3. Yes I know about recent (Noc 2006) changes to the scheme, there have been few more revisions to the scheme since it was first introduced.

    Will post a detailed post on the scheme and issues. Looks like govt is at fault.

    Update:
    A quick look at the Govt website and forms, the application form for the extension to stay after the initial entry clearly states that “this form is valid only for applications made on or after 8 November 2006”

    However, I do not doubt that there could have been confusions at the homeoffice.

    Update2:
    HSM Programme has been revised few a times.
    HSMP visa gives entry to the UK for an initial period of one year. This has remained the same throughout the revisions.
    After the initial one year period, extension of stay is granted. Until Nov 2007, the extension of stay was granted based on the economic activity (able to maintain without recourse to public funds), although iirc, it was stated that one has to prove that they are able to get job in their claimed profession or able to prove they are practising their claimed professional skill. In the new revision, that was introduced in Nov2007, it was stated that the extension of stay will be granted only by reevaluating them by point system again.
    For those, who were granted entry to the country between Nov 2006 to October 2007, the information given to them was that their extension of stay will be based on their economic activity, but it looks like they are being assessed by points system for their extension of stay and are rejected. The point system gives emphasis to how much they could earn during their initial stay (one year if entered before nov 2007), which is also “economic activity”.

மறுமொழியொன்றை இடுங்கள்

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / மாற்று )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / மாற்று )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / மாற்று )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / மாற்று )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: